Overview Visit Us Become A Member Get Involved Contact Us

2017-2018 Board of Trustees

Denotes Officer°
Denotes At Large Members of Executive Committee

Rebecca Adams
Records Management Administrator, Chesapeake Public School Educational Foundation

Lee Baynor
Owner, Baynor Inc.
Real-Estate Investments

Valerie Brown
Director, Mount Lebanon Baptist School

Jean Carideo°
Manager, Major Hillard Library

Lee Curling°
US Army Reserve, Retired
Systems Engineer,
Avaya Government Solutions

Lillie Gilbert
Virginia Canals & Navigation Society
President, Wild River Outfitters

E. Preston Grissom
Retired Judge, Circuit Court of Chesapeake
Mediator, McCammon Group

Spencer Hull
Treasurer/Office Manager, Atlantic Yacht Basin  

Elaine Hutto
Daughters of American Revolution, Local Chapter

Philip Johnson°

Timothy H. Kerr
Former Provost, Tidewater Community College, Chesapeake Campus
Chairman, Chesapeake Millennium Committee

Scott Matheson
Former Member, Chesapeake City Council

John Maxwell
Former Chesapeake City Manager

Brent R. Nielson
Retired, Chesapeake of City Planning Director

S.Z. “Debbie” Ritter
Member, Chesapeake City Council

David Ropp°
City of Chesapeake President, TowneBank

James A. Roy
Retired Attorney, Roy, Larsen, Carnes P.C.

Olivia Trombino 
Retired CPA

William E. Ward°
Retired Professor, Norfolk State University
Former Mayor, City of Chesapeake

Steven Wright
Director of Chesapeake Economic Development


Lin J. Olsen
Executive Director

Cindy Mulkey
Office Manager / Executive Assistant

Elizabeth Goodwin
Director of Museum Operations, Education & Collections

2017-2018 Board of Advisors

Denotes Officer°
Denotes At Large Members of Executive Committee

Michael Barber
Director, Chesapeake Parks and Recreation

Steve Best
Former Chesapeake Fire Chief

Donna Brown
Retired, First Grade Teacher

James Canterbury
U. S. Navy Civil Service Member, Retired
Virginia Canals and Navigation Society

Robert “Bobby” CliftonFormer Director, Chesapeake Parks and Recreation
Executive Director, Mack-Mack Gives Back

John Cosgrove
Senator, Senate of Virginia
Former Member, House of Delegates, Virginia General Assembly

Robert Creekmore, Jr.
Civil Engineer

John deTriquet
Member, Chesapeake City Council

Louise Franklin
GBB&WHF Docent Coordinator

Charles G. Hackworth, II
Hackworth Reprographics, Inc.

Robert Hitchings
Archivist/Historian for the Wallace Memorial Room History Writer, Clipper

Raymond Jones
Cultural Resource Manager, WHRO

Molly Kerr

Garnett Lane
Member, Chesapeake Parks & Recreation Advisory Board
Member, Chesapeake Free Care Clinic Board of Directors

Dr. Sam Leary
Tutor A Team, LLC
Retired, Chesapeake Public Schools Curriculum Instruction Supervisor

Peggy Haile McPhillips
Norfolk City Historian

Thomas L. Mercer
Chesapeake School Board

Lil Oman
Member, Norfolk County Historical Society of Chesapeake

Michael Perez
Principal, Grassfield High School

Teresa Peters
President, Stanton Partners

Ron Phelps
Revolutionary War Reenactor

Lori Pickett
Historical Preservationist

Carl Pope, Jr.
Owner, Select Stone International
Division of International Tile & Marble Ltd.

Patricia L. Powers
Retired, Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction

Lisa B. Rhine
Provost, Tidewater Community College Chesapeake Campus

Thomas Sledge
Retired School Teacher

Tom Whetstone 
Past President, SAR Norfolk Chapter,



April 21, 2018
3rd Annual
Revolutionary Beer Fest



Construction Progress

The Great Bridge Battlefield & Waterways History Foundation, throughout our construction period, continues to provide an engaging experience for visitors and students from across the globe. We are grateful to our many donors for their support of programs during construction of the Museum / Visitor Center.

Media Room

Facebook - find us